Rossland Pool - 1932 - Rossland, British Columbia
The Rossland Pool is located at 1869 Columbia Avenue, next to city hall.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In 2012, the Rossland Pool celebrated its 80th birthday.

The idea for a pool was born after a group of Rossland citizens decided that our mountainous community needed an aquatic presence. The Rossland Pool Society was formed and the group worked hard to accumulate donated labour and materials, including the land which was donated by the City, the pump which was donated by Teck and the shipping costs to deliver the pump from Chicago, by CP Rail.

The construction of the pool started in the Spring of 1932 and was completed on August 7 of the same year. The community celebrated the opening of the pool with a noisy regatta that lasted the entire day.

The Rossland Pool continued to be run by the Society for the majority of its 80 years – drawing on the skills, expertise and dedication of local citizens. In the late 1960s the Province introduced new safety standards for pools that had to be in compliance by 1974 – when the new Health Act was released. The upgrades to the Rossland pool were valued at $40,000 and included; a new filtering device, a new basin, gutters, lifesaving equipment and play equipment.

With the possibility of losing their precious community pool, the citizens of Rossland banded together to find the funds. Donations came from organizations such as; the Fraternal Order of Eagles, Rossland Teen Town, Rossland Rotary Club, the Royal Canadian Legion, the City of Rossland and the United Appeal. Additionally, the Society put on several large and successful fundraisers. By May of 1972 enough money had been collected to begin the renovation to the Pool.

Source - Rossland News: (visit link)

Some information was edited for content.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1932

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
ROSSLAND SWIMMING POOL The Rossland Pool would like to thank its GENEROUS SUPPORTERS City of Rossland (represented by the city crest) Columbia Basin Trust: A Legacy for the People Nelson & District Credit Union Peter Hill Bert Plug Red Mountain Ventures Rossland Pro Hardware Redstone Resort Century 21 Jack Irvin Lloyd McLellan David & Carrie Cox est. 1932