Gilpin Cabin - 1884 - Grand Forks, British Columbia
11U E 394626 N 5432049
Along Central Avenue(Hwy. 3) at 5th Street is the old Grand Forks Court House, across 5th Street from Gyro Park. Behind the courthouse is this small cabin, 130 years ago a Canadian Customs House.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

History of the Gilpin Cabin

In 1882, Ranulph Robert Gilpin and W.S. Jones established a ranch, 10 km east of present day Grand Forks, on the creek that now bears the Gilpin name. The east-west Dewdney Trail passed right right through their ranch.

During the 1800s, most passengers and freight destined for the Boundary country arrived from the south, crossing the Kettle River below the ranch.

In 1884 Gilpin became the first Customs Officer in the Boundary area, and his home ranch saw double duty as the Customs House from 1884 to 1897.

Gilpin sold his ranch in 1904 and the property was in private hands until 1972, when the Provincial Land Commission using provincial "Greenbelt" as well as Federal Second Century funds purchased it.

After the purchase by government the derelict buildings were considered a hazard and ordered destroyed. The Grand Forks Rotary club undertook to save and move one of the buildings to Gyro Park in Grand Forks in 1975. A new roof similar to the original roof was installed. Due to lack of funds the building did not receive any further restoration.

In 2008 the building needed to be moved to accommodate the renovation of Gyro Park. The Grand Forks Rotary club chose the reclamation of the cabin as it's major community service project for the 2008 — 2009 year.

Rotary's vision is that the Gilpin Cabin will be a display that represents the history of the Customs Service in the Boundary area.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1884

Full Inscription (unless noted above):