Duval County Courthouse - San Diego, TX
Brick Classic Revival Style Building completed in 1916.

Source TexasEspapes:

"Duval County's first courthouse was built shortly after county organization in the late 1870s. It burned down on August 11, 1914."

"It was replaced by the current Classical Revival style red brick courthouse which was built in 1916. Marshall R. Sanguinet & Carl G. Staats designed the building with partner R. D. Gottlieb. Based in Fort Worth, Sanguinet & Staats designed buildings all over Texas, with Sanguinet mostly operating the business part of the architectural firm and Staats doing most of the designing. They were well known for their steel-framed skyscrapers, most notably the Alico Building in Waco, TX. In 1938, the Duval County courthouse received a rear addition, designed by the Page Bros. of Austin."

"During my most recent visit to the Duval County courthouse, I was saddened to see the continual decay of this historic building which is nearly one hundred years old."

Year Built: 1916

Current Use of Building: Court House