Ken Kesey - Mazatlan, Mexico
This plaque is located on the facade of the Hotel Machado in Mazatlan.

HISTORICAL SOCIETY Mazatleca

The quote is from a fake suicide note by Kesey and is translated from the original:

"Ocean, Ocean I'll beat you in the end."

This website (visit link) explains:

"Kesey was arrested for possession of marijuana in 1966. In an attempt to mislead police, he faked his own suicide by having friends leave his truck on a cliffside road near Eureka, along with a suicide note that said, "Ocean, Ocean I'll beat you in the end." Kesey fled to Mexico in the back of a friend's car. When he later returned to the United States, Kesey was arrested and sent to the San Mateo County jail in Redwood City, California for five months. On his release, he moved back to the family farm in Pleasant Hill, Oregon in the Willamette Valley, where he spent the rest of his life. He wrote many articles, books (mostly collections of his articles), and short stories during that time."
Calle Sixto Osuna 510, Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico