Das Kuchler Kreuz (2452m) - Berchtesgaden Alps, Austria
33T E 354922 N 5272745
Summit register located at rocky cape Göll Ostgrat (or Kuchler Kamm), right below and aside from dominating Hoher Göll mountain. Nice summit book is hidden in steel box installed on the summit cross.
Location: Salzburg, Austria

Das Kuchler Kreuz (2452m)

This summit register is located at rocky cape Göll Ostgrat (or Kuchler Kamm), right below and aside from dominating Hoher Göll mountain. Nice summit bookis hidden in steel box mounted on the steel cross called Das Kuchler Kreuz.

Its name comes from name of the village Kuchl, located at the foot of this mountain. There is a historical photo dated to year 1964 on the first page of summit book.

Access

A wide variety of routes lead to its summit, ranging from UIAA Grade I on a Klettersteig up the Mannlgrat ridge to UIAA Grade VIII up the West face. The Kehlsteinhaus is located on the German side, at 1,834 m (6,034'). A trail leads from it to the Mannlgrat, the easiest route to the top.

Another propular round-trip ascent of the Hoher Göll is from the Purtschellerhaus mountain hut up to the summit and down to Stahl-Haus (on pictures). Descent to Kuchler Kamm is just a matter of few minutes.

Gallery

Other references