Berlin Wall Freedom Monument - Pearl City, Oahu
Here stands a section of the Berlin wall graciously donated to the Honolulu Community College and erected as a monument to freedom in its most poignant display. It was erected in 1992 and still stands to this day.
Location: Hawaii, United States

In 1992 this monument was erected to highlight the ideals of freedom but to also remind future generations of the hardships of the lack thereof. Conceptualized by Tina Menhert of Architects Hawaii, whose family was stung by the erection of the Berlin Wall, it's symbolization is overwhelming. It is oriented to the cardinal points just as it was when it stood; the graffiti laced freedom side facing West and the drab grey communist side facing East. Alongside it are two 4FT long sections to help folks feel the immense pressure it exerted on the people it once held captive.
Type: Remnant

Fee: None