P. Burns and Co. Ltd. - Greenwood, BC - 1907
11U E 377523 N 5438632
This Burns & Co. ad is from page two of the Thursday, August 24th, 1907 edition of The Phoenix Pioneer. Pat Burns, the Alberta Beef Baron, bought this building at 301 Copper Street, on the corner of Greenwood and Copper Streets in 1907.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Phoenix Pioneer was published in the vanished town of Phoenix, directly up Phoenix Mountain east of Greenwood. It was the mining town while Greenwood was the smelting town. The town slowly dwindled to almost nothing in the 1920s and 1930s, then was totally obliterated in the 1950s when the mines were reopened as an open pit mine. The mine completely swallowed up the town of Phoenix.

Greenwood was just one of dozens of mining towns which sprang up in the boundary country of southern BC in the late 1800s and early 1900s. Pat Burns built outlets in each and every one of these towns of any size, a tiny few of which still stand. After purchasing the building on the corner of Copper and Greenwood, Burns made it his Boundary Area headquarters. After being sold by Burns the building housed a variety of retail businesses but is empty as of today. That we know of, Burns Buildings are still extant in the mining towns of Greenwood, Rossland and Nelson, Nelson having been the area headquarters for Burns. P. Burns & Co. (later changed to Burns Foods) had by this time become western Canada's largest meatpacking company.
Greenwood Trading Co. 1897
301 S. Copper - Greenwood Trading Co. 1897 (Pat Burns Meat Market) Louis Ostrosky, a German immigrant, built the Greenwood Trading Co. in 1897. The building operated as a general store until 1907. In 1907 it was purchased by R Burns and Co. of Calgary, Alberta and operated as a meat market for many years.The addition to the left was built in the late 1960's. The sign Petersen's Grocery is from the movie "Snow Falling on Cedars!"
From the Greenwood Heritage Walk
Name of publication (required):