"City Council approves sale of Southtown fire station for restaurant" -- San Antonio TX
14R E 549646 N 3254390
A beautiful historic fire station in the Southtown area of downtown San Antonio at 604 S Alamo St. will soon have new life as a restaurant.

Old San Antonio Fire Station No. 4 at 604 S Alamo St. sat vacant and abandoned for many decades, but FINALLY has found a buyer who will give it new life as an Italian steakhouse.

From the San Antonio Express News: (visit link)

"City Council approves sales of Southtown fire station for restaurant
Posted on September 4, 2014 | By Valentino Lucio

The San Antonio City Council approved the sale of a historic fire station in Southtown to a restauranteur planning to renovate the building for use as a restaurant.

The two-story building, which was built in 1924, was sold to Andrew Goodman, who owns the Southtown restaurant Feast. Goodman, who had the winning bid of $850,007, was among five other bidders looking to purchase Fire Station No. 7 at 604 S. Alamo St. The property was appraised for $797,000, according to city records.

City Council approved the measure Thursday morning as part of its consent agenda. There was no discussion on the item.

Per the sale agreement, Goodman has 18 months to renovate the property and obtain a certificate of occupancy. Goodman said he wants to open an Italian steakhouse there.

Additionally, the city will make a matching funds donation not to exceed $150,000 from the sale of the building to the Fire Museum Society, which has 18 months to raise the funds. The balance from the sale will be deposited into the city’s general fund."
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 09/04/2014