Euclid Avenue--Montrose Street Historic District - Worcester MA
19T E 269220 N 4680897
The district contains 40 residential buildings, mainly 3 decker properties so prevalent in this area of Worcester.

Residential properties built between 1910 and 1930 along Euclid Ave in Worcester. While these properties are fairly typical of the other 3 decker wood framed homes, many sport a gambrel roof which is unique versus the gable end roofs. The sites built on a hilly section looked down into Worcester and attracted both white-collar and blue-collar workers looking for the amenities of a hillside location. Electric streetcars provided easy access to workplaces and factories. Initially the folks were of Irish descent, however Swedish families began to move into the area.
Along Euclid Ave. and Montrose St., between Vernon St. and Perry Ave
Worcester, MA