Moore County Courthouse - Dumas, TX
14S E 231540 N 3972239
The 1930 Moore County courthouse sits on the same plot of land as the first courthouse, donated by the president of the land company that founded the town, Louis Dumas. The building was constructed with a rooftop jail that was used until 1979

County of courthouse: Moore County
Location of courthouse: 715 S Dumas Ave., Dumas
Phone: (806) 935-2711

"Land for this courthouse square was donated by Louis Dumas, who laid out the townsite in 1891. One year later, Moore County was formally organized as a government, and in 1893 the county's first courthouse was built. The original courthouse was replaced by the current structure, built by C.S. Lambie and Company at a cost of $155,000. The brick building was occupied by county officials during the first week of August 1931. Both courthouses have held all county records and have served as focal points for the community and for the entire county." ~ Texas Historical Commission

"In 1891, Louis Dumas and J.R. Wheat formed the Panhandle Townsite Company to develop and promote a community they named Dumas. A post office was established the same year, and in 1892 Dumas was elected the seat of Moore County government. A mercantile store opened in 1894, and the First State Bank was organized in 1908. The dry, arid land surrounding Dumas attracted few newcomers, and the population remained sparse until oil was discovered in 1927. The town's history is a good reflection of life in the Texas Panhandle." ~ Texas Historical Commission

Year Built: 1930

Current Use of Building: county courthouse