Lucien Carrr - Mazatlan, Mexico
Curiously, someone caught one of the errors on this plaque after it had been engraved.... but another error went uncorrected.
Location: Sinaloa, Mexico

Someone noticed that Jack Kerouac's surname was originally misspelt as "Kerouack" and had the "k" and apostrophe partially erased from this plaque. However, left uncorrected was Lucien Carr's surname which is spelt with an extra "r" as "Carrr".

The plaque reads:

"A Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Ken Kesey, Gregory Corso, Robert Creeley, Lucien Carrr y Joan Burroughs, escritores y poetas de la generacion beat, quines en su paso por Mazatlan, en los cincuenta y sesenta del siglo pasado, dejaron su impronta literaria por estas calles encendidas por el rayo verde.

Sociedad Historica Mazatleca
Mayo 2008"

which Google translates as:

"To Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Ken Kesey, Gregory Corso, Robert Creeley, Lucien Carrr and Joan Burroughs, writers and poets of the beat generation, who on their way through Mazatlan, in the fifties and sixties of last century, left his literary imprint these streets lit by the green beam.

Historical Society Mazatleca
Nearest Human Error