Parc des Rapides - Montréal, Québec
18T E 610089 N 5031562
un parc situé dans l'arrondissement de LaSalle à Montréal, Québec, Canada - a park located in LaSalle, one of the several boroughs of the city of Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Location: Québec, Canada

Selon la Wikipedia, "le parc des Rapides est l'un des six grands parcs urbains situé à Montréal, dans l'arrondissement de LaSalle et fait partie du réseau des grands parcs montréalais. Le parc, d'une superficie de 30 hectares, est l'endroit privilégié pour observer les célèbres rapides de Lachine et est un refuge d'oiseaux migrateurs depuis 1937, le site comportant près de 225 espèces d'oiseaux dont le grand Héron, espèce protégée".

"Le site a fait l'objet de fouilles archéologiques en 1984, où l'on a retrouvé divers artefacts prouvant un présence amérindienne datant d'au moins 2 000 ans, notamment sur l'île aux Hérons, l'île aux Chèvres et la presqu'île à Boquet. On croit que les lieux étaient utilisés comme halte pour les pêcheurs Iroquois".

"Les fondations de l'ancienne centrale hydroélectrique Lachine, aménagée en 1897 puis démolie en 1948 ainsi que les ruines de quelques moulins à eau érigés entre 1712 et 1869 font également partie du parc".

*********************************************************************

According to Wikipedia, "Des Rapides Park (French: Parc des Rapides) is an urban park in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Located adjacent to the Lachine Rapids in the borough of LaSalle, Des Rapides Park is part of the City of Montreal's Network of Large Parks".

"The park is 30 hectares (74 acres) large. It has been a migratory bird sanctuary since 1937, and is home to over 225 species of bird, among these is the Great Blue Heron, a protected species".

"The site was subject to an archaeological excavation in 1984. The excavation uncovered various artifacts which proved the presence of the First Nations on Heron Island, Goat Island and the Boquet presque isle dating back over 2,000 years. It is believed that the area was used as a staging area for Iroquois fishermen.

"The park contains the foundations of the old Lachine hydroelectric generating station, built in 1897 and demolished in 1948 as well as the ruins of a few water mills built between 1712 and 1869".

source: (visit link)

Parc des Rapides