8th Kansas Volunteer Infantry Regiment Monument - Chickamauga National Military Park
16S E 658857 N 3863843
This monument to the 8th Kansas (the Kansas Greyhounds) is located along the La Fayette Road along the southern end of the Chickamauga Battlefield.

8th Kansas Volunteer Infantry Regiment, has this one monument and two other markers on the Chickamauga Battlefield. About half of the regiment was recruited from Lawrence, Kansas with the remainder throughout the state. They were known as the "Kansas Greyhounds" as they logged more miles in the field than any other Kansas Regiment having being posted in Kansas, Nebraska, and Missouri; then being assigned to the Army of the Cumberland and fighting in the middle West; finally being assigned to Texas where they ended the war.

Text on the front of the marker:

(seal of the State of Kansas)
8th Kansas Infantry.
3rd Brig. 1st Div. 20th Corps

Text on the rear of the marker:

On Sept. 19th, went into action east of this point and was in the hottest part of the battle from 12:30 until 6:00p.m. Col. Heg was killed, Col. Martin assumed command of the brigade and Lieut. Col. J. L. Abernathy commanded the regiment. The fighting during this day was severe. The ground where this monument stands was repeatedly occupied by the opposing forces. At the close of the day the regiment bivouacked west of the Viniard House. During the night the division moved to the high ground west of the Crawfish Springs Road and north of Widow Glenn's. Sept. 20th at 12:00 o'clock the brigade went into action on the Brotherton Farm, but was soon forced to retire to McFarland's Gap. The division rejoined Gen. Thomas at 6:00pm. Total number engaged 406. Loss: 2 Commissioned Officers Killed, 9 Commissioned Officers Wounded, 28 Enlisted Men Killed, 156 Enlisted Men Wounded, 25 Enlisted Men Missing. Total Loss 220 = 54.19 per cent.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: MT-858
  LCS ID: 008999

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
11/24/1998

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

The marker contributes to the national significance of the park under NR Criterion A because it represents the national movement among veterans to commemorate Civil War battlefields. This was the first U.S. national military park.

Short Physical Description

The three-tiered monument is 9' x 5'2" x 8'. Base is rock-faced, a beveled middle section is smooth, and top portion is rock-faced. Top portion incorporates bronze state seal and has a hipped cap.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)