Schwarzbachfall bei Golling (1876), by Anton Eggl - Golling, Austria
33T E 359980 N 5273704
Waymark depicts comparison of today photography of Gölling waterfall with painting Schwarzbachfall bei Golling, painted by Anton Eggl from Hallein in 1876.
Location: Salzburg, Austria

Schwarzbachfall bei Golling (1876), by Anton Eggl

Because of its unique beauty the waterfall in Golling has been visited for more than 200 years by guests and tourists. It quite early became a popular motive for the painters of the romanticism. A first painting is received from Ferdinand Olivier from 1815.

This waymark depicts comparison of today photography with artwork Schwarzbachfall bei Golling,
painted by Anton Eggl from Hallein in 1876.

About waterfall

Gölling waterfall, also called Schwarzbachfall, lies north of the Göllmassiv. The Schwarzbach offers in a distance of hardly more than 1km a mystic source grotto, a famous waterfall, once seven mills and historically significant Mount Nikolaus with its prehistoric archeological spots.

In a district of Gölling called Torren ("torrente", in Romanic style: thunderous torrent) the Gölling watterfall overthrows in two case steps from impressing 76 metres to valley. Already in 1805 the Gölling waterfall was provided by Prince Ernst von Schwarzenberg with a trail up to the source and so was made accessible to the aesthetes of this time. The thunderous waterfall is an extremely popular destination until today and it probably belongs to the most attractive natural monuments of Austria.

Gallery

Comparison of painting (1876) and today look of Schwarzbachfall (Gölling waterfall).