Botanická zahrada Teplice / Teplice Botanical Garden (North Bohemia)
33U E 418144 N 5610279
Botanická zahrada Teplice (Teplice Botanical Garden) is not large one, but thanks its spacious modern greenhouses filled by exotic plants belongs among often visited locations in spa town Teplice.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Teplice Botanical Garden was built at the site of historic Municipal Plant Nursery which produced fresh flowers for spa sanatoriums and overwintered its palm trees. Thanks to Mrs. Marie Sternthalová efforts, the old greenhouses were reconstructed and the new municipal botanical garden was opened for the public in March 1975. In 2004, a large restoration of the garden was initiated - the old greenhouses were demolished and new built. At present, the Botanic Garden covers 2 hectares - approximately one half is formed by the outdoor exposition and the display glasshouses occupy 2400 m². In three large greenhouses (Xeric greenhouse, Tropical rainforest greenhouse and Subtropic greenhouse) You can find hundreds species of interesting plants from whole Earth.

The garden is open to the public every day in the week except for Monday, from 9:00 to 17:00 in winter months (October to April) and from 9:00 to 18:00 in summer months (May to September).

Cost of entry: 50.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM