Carnivorous plants display / Expozice masožravých rostlin - Teplice Botanical garden (North Bohemia)
33U E 418169 N 5610248
Depicted nice specimens of Sarracenia purpurea (purple pitcher plant / špirlice nachová) You can find in outdoor exposition of North American plants in Teplice Botanical Garden.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

For the preservation of this locality, collection is prohibited.

Sarracenia purpurea, commonly known as the purple pitcher plant, northern pitcher plant, or side-saddle flower, is a carnivorous plant in the family Sarraceniaceae. Its range includes almost the entire eastern seaboard of the United States, the Great Lakes, and south eastern Canada, making it the most common and broadly distributed pitcher plant, as well as the only member of the genus that inhabits cold temperate climates. The species is the floral emblem of the Canadian province of Newfoundland and Labrador. The species was introduced into bogs in parts of Ireland, where it has proliferated. [wiki]

Teplice Botanical Garden was built at the site of historic Municipal Plant Nursery which produced fresh flowers for spa sanatoriums and overwintered its palm trees. Thanks to Mrs. Marie Sternthalová efforts, the old greenhouses were reconstructed and the new municipal botanical garden was opened for the public in March 1975. In 2004, a large restoration of the garden was initiated - the old greenhouses were demolished and new built. At present, the Botanic Garden covers 2 hectares - approximately one half is formed by the outdoor exposition and the display glasshouses occupy 2400 m². In three large greenhouses (Xeric greenhouse, Tropical rainforest greenhouse and Subtropic greenhouse) You can find hundreds species of interesting plants from whole Earth.

The garden is open to the public every day in the week except for Monday, from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. in winter months (October to April) and from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. in summer months (May to September).

Type of Locality: Display/Garden

Terrain Difficulty: