First Baptist Church of Trenton - Trenton, TX
The First Baptist Church of Trenton is located at 302 2nd St, Trenton, TX.

A weathered Texas Historical Marker in front of the church provides some background:

On January 7, 1877, Trenton Baptists began worshiping in the Burns school house. The church body organized as Smyrna Baptist Church of Christ, with Martin W. Gentry as the first pastor. In 1886, the church called their second pastor in Jno. William Connelly. The church entered into fellowship with the Sister Grove Association in 1878 until the Fannin County Baptist Association formed in 1889. In 1897, under the leadership of Rev. J. M. Harder, the church built a frame building on the present site. A fire in November 1953 completely destroyed the sanctuary. The congregation met in the high school auditorium until a new church was completed in July 1954. The church continues to support global missions and community needs.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: