Shrine of St. Patrick Church - St. Patrick, MO
The only town in the world named for the Irish Patron Saint

Wed & Fri 8:30 AM
Pastor: Father Paul Hartley
County of Shrine: Clark County
Time Line of History from 1827 thru 2007 see link below
St. Patrick Missouri is the only town in the world (with a post office) named for St. Patrick Patron Saint of Ireland. He is probably the only Patron Saint who belongs to the world.
The Shrine of St. Patrick, fashioned after St. Patrick's Memorial Church pf Four Masters in Donegal, Ireland. It recalls in motif and design the Golden Age of Celtic Christianity -- the round tower belfry (possibly the only one in America), the semi-circular recessed doorway, the central rose window and Celtic Crosses -- plus 37 stained glass windows made in Dublin, Ireland. The windows were designed fro the Book of Kells. (They will be listed just below this text.) The interior marble is from Spain and Italy. The exterior granite is from Wisconsin.

The Shrine was dedicated March 17, 1957. Fr. Francis O'Duignan (Pastor 1935-1957) collected funds to build the Shrine honoring St. Patrick, Patron Saint of his native Ireland. It is the fourth church to serve the community since it was settled by Irish Catholics, Richard and Rose Riney in 1833.

Annual St. Patrick's Day Events
Can't visit Ireland on March 17? Then do the next best thing - come to St. Patrick, Missouri and celebrate with the Irish and be Irish for the day.
(March 17th on a week day):
   Breakfast and Lunch: 9:00 am - 1:00 pm
   Leprechaun Give Away: 1:00 pm
   Mass: 4:00 pm
   Dinner: 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
(If March 17 is on a Sunday)
   Leprrecaun Give Away: 1:00 pm
   Mass: 8:00 am
   Dinner: 11:00 am - 1:00 pm

Novena: March 9 - 17

Enjoy browsing through the Shrine Museum. Enter the church, and turn right, go right in. No one will be here, but you are free to browse to your hearts content.
There are religious articles from former churches, pictures of former pastors, pastoral ministers, pastoral administrators, St. Patrick school alumni, Sisters from the parish, former parish buildings, historical documents, History of St. Patrick books, scrapbooks, key to 1860 church, original shamrock medal, Connemara marble Rosary, St. Brigid's Cross, Drumcliff Cross, brass Celtic Cross, and more.

37 STAINED GLASS WINDOWS, SAINTS AND DONATED
SOUTH SIDE OF SHRINE OF ST. PATRICK - FRONT
ST. PIUS ~ Saintly Pope and Confessor
Donated by Hattie Kelly
He is noted for his simplicity of life, humility of heart, and his concern with modernism. Pope Pius X became Pope in 1903 and was the first pope to be canonized since 1712.

ST. LOUIS ~ Patron of Tertiaries
Donated by Dempsey Sisters
France enjoyed peace and prosperity under the rule of Louis IX - King of France. He died on a crusade, never again to see his beloved France.

SACRED HEART OF JESUS
Donated by Martin and Anna Danker Family
The Feast of the Sacred Heart, nine Fridays, the Holy Hour, and devotion to the Sacred Heart were officially recognized and approved by Pope Clement XIII in 1765.

ASSUMPTION OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN
Donated by Mr. and Mrs. George Roach and Family
On Nov. 1, 1950, Pope Pius XII defined as a truth, revealed by God, that the Immaculate Mother of God, Mary evr Virgin, was taken up body and soul into heaven when her life on earth was finished. This is the Dogma of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin.

ST. JOSEPH ~ Patron of the Universal Church
Donated by Julian Raleigh
He was the husband of the Blessed Virgin Mary and foster father of Jesus. He is a model for fathers of families, head of the Holy Family, protector of working men, patron of social injustice, and patron of a happy death.

ST. ANNE ~ Patroness of Housewives and Christian Mothers
Donated by Ladies Sodality
The Mother of the Blessed Virgin Mary has been honored as a Saint for early Christian times.

ST. FRANCES CABRINI ~ Patroness of Immigrants
Donated by Lawrence and Catherine Shuman Schutte
She was born in Italy, came to America as a missionary, and became the first American citizen to be canonized. She founded schools, hospitals, and orphanages for the special care of Italian immigrants and children.

ST. PAUL ~ Apostle
Donated by Mr. and Mrs. Lowell Brennan
He was Saul, a persecutor of Christians. A vision led to his conversion on the road to Damascus. He became a missionary, founded churches, and as a creative Christian writer wrote many Epistles.

ST THERESE ~ Patroness of the Missions
Donated by Paul and Beryle Henderson
St. Therese of Lisieux, a Carmelite nun, is known as "The Little Flower" and "Saint of the Little Way." Her "Little Way" ws accepting one's limits, working one's way out of them by mere simplicity and humility, and having complete confidence in God's love. She said, "After my death I shall let fall a shower of roses. I shall not rest till the end of the world. I shall spend my Heaven doing good upon earth."

ST. FRANCIS ~ Patron of Ecology and Catholic Action
Donated by Henry and Mary Forsthove
St. Francis of Assisi was the founder of the Franciscans, naturalist, reformer, activist, peacemaker, poet, troubadour, and a poor man. He received the Stigmata (marks of his crucified Savior). He built a Creche at Greccio, establishing the custom observed all over the Christian world to the present day.

ST. AGNES ~ Patroness of the Children of Mary
Donated by John and Agnes Alton
She is a great Christian symbol of virginal innocence, usually represented in art by a lamb. She died a virgin martyr at the age of 13.

ST ANTHONY ~ Patron of the Poor and Oppressed
Donated by Walter and Rosaline Uhlmeyer
St. Anthony of Padua was a Professor of Theology, Doctor of the Church, one of the greatest orators of all times, and has become the patron of those who have lost something.

ST. PETER ~ Head of the Apostles
Donated by Mr. and Mrs. S.P. Fetter
The Lord said, "You are Peter and on this rock I will build my Church." and "I will give you the keys of the kingdom on heaven." He was the first Pope, head of the Christians after the Assumption, first of the Apostles to preach to Gentiles, and was the first Apostle to perform miracles.

TOWER
ST. MARIA GORETTI ~ Patroness of Youth
Donor Unknown
She was martyred defending her purity when she was 11 years old.

ST. JOAN OF ARC ~ Maid of Orleans
Donated by Mr. and Mrs. John Schreck
Voices during supernatural visions told her to save France. She led her army to victory at Orleans, allowing Charles to be the crowned King. At 19 years of age, she was put to death after being accused of heresy and witchcraft.

BLESSED OLIVER PLUNKETT ~ Archbishop of Armagh
Donated by Zade Murphy
He died for his faith and was canonized a Saint in 1975. He was the first Irish Saint to be canonized since 1226.

CHOIR LOFT
ROSE WINDOW ~ St. Patrick and Symbols of Ireland
Donated by Anna Waples
St. Patrick in the center is surrounded by the symbols of the four provinces of Ireland: Ulster, Leinster, Munster, and Connaught.

MUSEUM
Donated by Mr. and Mrs. Joe M. Wheeler
He was a village carpenter, husband, and protector of the Blessed Virgin Mary, foster father of Jesus, and divinely appointed head of the Holy Family
MARY AND JESUS ~ mary (Mother of the Redeemer) and Jesus (Second Person of the Blessed Trinity)
Mother and Child in Nazareth as part of the Holy Family

RESTROOM AREA
ST. MICHAEL THE ARCHANGEL ~ Patron of Policemen
Donated by R.C. and Laveta Logsdon
He is one of three angels liturgically venerated by the Church and protector of Christians against evil.

ST. PHILOMENA
Donated by Roy Baum
She died a martyr at an early age. Miracles are reported at her tomb at the Church of Mugnano Del Cardinale.

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST ~ Patron of Farriers
Donated by Mr. and Mrs. Frank Fetter
He was a hermit preacher, a precursor of the Messiah, baptized Jesus, and died a martyr.

CONFESSIONAL
ST. VINCENT DE PAUL ~ Patron of Charitable Societies
Donated by Vincent and Bess Boudreau
He was a priest devoted to missionary work, aiding the poor, and established hospitals and orphanages. He founded the Congregation of the Mission to alleviate human suffering and misery.

NORTH SIDE OF SHRINE - FROM BACK
ST. CECILIA ~ patroness of Musicians
Donated by Daughters of Isabella #808
he is noted for her charitable works: especially burying bodies of martyred Christians. She died a martyr.

ST. JAMES ~ Apostle - patron of Druggists
Donated by James E. and Mary Lou Brennan
St. James the Less was the first Bishop of Jerusalem, author of the first Catholic Epistle, and wrote the Epistles of James.

ST. CATHERINE ~ Patroness of Fire Prevention
Donated by Forrestal Family
St. Catherine of Siena was a Nun in the Third Order of St. Dominic. She was one of the greatest of Christian mystics, acclaimed for her holiness, and a Doctor of the Church. She is noted for her aid to spiritually troubled and abilities as a peacemaker. Her stigmata was invisible during her lifetime: visible to all at the time of her death.

ST. CHRISTOPHER ~ Patron of Travelers
Donated by Knights of Columbus #2526
Legend holds that St. Christopher was a giant who helped people across a raging stream. One of his passengers was a small child, who grew so heavy as they crossed the river he feared they would drown. The child revealed he was Christ: the heaviness was the weight of the world he carried on his shoulders. Christopher means Christ-bearer.

ST. BONIFACE ~ Apostle of Germany
Donated by Mr. and Mrs. Ed Uhlmeyer
He was born in England and became a missionary to Germany. He secured other English monks as missionaries as he founded monasteries and established a number of Diocese in Germany. He was a Bishop and a martyr.

ST. NICHOLAS ~ Patron of Bakers
Donated by Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas Kirchner and Family
The Bishop is noted for his holiness, zeal, miracles, and charity to the poor. He is regarded as a special patron of children. Our well-known Santa Claus probably had its origin with the gift giving of St. Nicholas.

BOTTOM OF NORTH STAIRWAY
ST. JOHN ~ Beloved Disciple
Donated by Mr. and Mrs. George Uhlmeyer, Sr.
He was the only Apostle at the Crucifixion, where Jesus placed Mary in his care. He was the youngest of the Twelve and the only one to die a natural death.

FIRST SACRISTY
ST. J.B. VIANNEY ~ Patron Saint of Parish Priests
Donated by Ernest Spurgeon,br>He was Cure of Ars where he opened a free school for girls, a shelter for orphans, and helped reform a village.

SECOND SACRISTY
ST. ALOYSIUS ~ Patron of Catholic Youth
Donated by William and Theresa Roach
He was a Jesuit working in a hospital ministering to victims of the plague. His charity toward the sick led to his early death.

THIRD SACRISTY
ST. MARGARET MARY ~ One of the "Saints of the Sacred Heart"
Donated by Gabe and Nora Logsdon
She was a Visitation Nun who was chosen by God to spread devotion to his Sacred heart and establish the Feast of the Sacred Heart.

ST. PATRICK'S SIDE ALTER
ST. COLUMCILLE ~ "Dove of the Church"
Donated by the Grahame Family
Derry (his first monastery) was one of 36 monasteries founded by him. He was a missionary to Scotland.

ST. LAURENCE O'TOOLE ~ "Oracle of Glendalough"
Donated by Mr & Mrs. Lawrence Korschgen
He was chosen Abbot of Glendalough at age 25. He was the first and last Dublin Bishop to be consecrated in Ireland for many many centuries.

ST. BRIGID ~ "Mary of the Gael"
Donated by Frs. Francis and Denis O'Duignan
She formed the first religious community for women in Ireland. Just as the shamrock is associated with St. Patrick, so is the tiny cross of rushes linked to Brigid. The crosses are still made in Ireland and placed in cottages on St. Brigid's Day (February 1).

ST. PATRICK ~ Patron Saint and Apostle of Ireland
Donated by Bill and Nellie Jo King
St. Patrick first came to Ireland; not as a Saint, but as a slave. He was a nobleman's son who was captured when he was 16 years old and sold as a slave in Ireland. St. Patrick herded sheep and prayed to God. He escaped six years later and went to Europe: thinking he was through with Ireland. In a dream, the Irish people appeared begging him to return to Ireland. He became a priest, then a Bishop, and was sent to pagan Ireland to convert it to Christianity. St. Patrick went to Ireland twice: once because od pirates and once because of God; and both times against his will. During his missionary years, he established monasteries, churches, schools, raised the standard of scholarship, encouraged study of Latin, use of a written alphabet, social reform, and converted most of Ireland without bloodshed. Ireland became known as a "Land of Saints and Scholars."

St. Patrick's life is a combination of history and legend. Historians differ on where he was born, where he died, and where he is buried. It really doesn't matter. St. Patrick is everywhere you see a shamrock, everywhere you set foot in Ireland, and everywhere the Irish people go.

Erin Circle
St. Patrick, MO USA