Nevada-California-Oregon Railway Co. General Office Building - Alturas, CA
10T E 705118 N 4596027
This former general office headquarters for the California-Oregon Railway Co. is currently home to the Elks Lodge.

The town's most imposing structure, the stately gray stone building at the edge of town (L), constructed at a cost of $60,000 as headquarters of a narrow-gage railway line, has been deserted for years.

~California: a guide to the Golden State

Today, this building is currently home to the local Elks Lodge and is also listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

The following text comes from a railroad enthusiast's website to describe the history of this building:

The mission revival style Administrative Office building for the Nevada-California-Oregon Railway Company was built in 1917-18 at a cost of about $40,000. The building contained offices for the company manager, superintendent, train dispatcher, engineer, attorney, cashier, and auditors. There were also restrooms, locker room, storage space, and an overnight guest room with private bath. The Southern Pacific Railway took over the Nevada-California-Oregon Railroad in 1929, after which the building stood empty for a few years. The building served as a U.S. Navy Air Corps flight training school and billet during World War II. After the war rooms were rented out for office space until 1959 when the building was acquired by the the BPOE fraternal organization (the Elks). This building was added to the National Register of Historic Places on September 6, 1974.

Book: California

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 549