Gulf Colorado & San Saba RR Depot -- Brady TX
14R E 468101 N 3445067
A short-line freight depot and offices for the Gulf Colorado & San Saba Railroad across Bridge Street from the Brady Union Passenger Depot near Downtown Brady TX

The nondescript depot for this small short line railroad stands across Bridge street from the 1911 historic Union Passenger depot in Brady TX.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"The Gulf, Colorado and San Saba Railway (reporting mark GCSR) is a short-line railroad headquartered in Brady, Texas. The GCSR operates a former Santa Fe branch line from an interchange with the BNSF Railway at Lometa to Brady.

Construction of the line westward from Lometa began in 1910, and by the end of 1911 passenger, mail, and freight service extended from Lometa via San Saba and Brady all the way to the endpoints of Eden and Menard. Shipments of grain and livestock (cattle, calves, sheep, and goats) were the primary sources of revenue on the line until the traffic shifted to truck transportation in the 1960s. By 1972, the Santa Fe abandoned the lines west of Brady, and in the following two decades closed most of its stations as well. The GCSR bought the line from Santa Fe subsidiary Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railroad on May 10, 1993.

The company filed for reorganization under Chapter 11 of the Federal Bankruptcy Code on July 3, 2012.

Heart of Texas Railroad, LP, agreed to buy the railroad on December 17, 2012 and began operating under the new name January 28, 2013.

On May 19, 2013, a 300-yard-long trestle carrying the tracks over the Colorado River about 10 miles west of Lometa burned and collapsed. The fire, of unknown origin, began on the western side of the trestle about 4 p.m.; by the time volunteer firefighters from Lometa arrived, the fire was uncontrollable. There were no injuries. The loss to the company was estimated at $10 million."
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Gulf Colorado & Santa Fe RR (freight), Gulfn Colorado & San Saba