Union Depot -- Brady TX
The beautiful Union Passenger Depot in downtown Brady, now a restaurant and meeting space.

The 1911 Union Depot in downtown Brady TX served the Fort Worth & Rio Grande RR (later acquired by the St. Louis-San Francisco "Frisco" RR) also the Gulf Colorado & Santa Fe RRs.

Passenger service ended here in 1973.

Today (2014) the Brady Union Passenger Depot has been restored and carefully preserved. It is being used as a restaurant, art gallery, and meeting space.

A State historic marker on the depot reads as follows:

"UNION PASSENGER DEPOT

The Fort Worth and Rio Grande Railway built the first rail line into Brady in 1903. Eight years later the Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad constructed a second line into town. This depot, built in 1911, was designed for passenger use for both railways. After 1946, it also was used for freight service. Prominent features of the depot include the corbeled brickwork, segmented arches, the red tile roof, and a parapet over the observation bay. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1984"
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Restaurant Art Gallery Meeting rooms

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Fort Worth & Rio Grande RR, St. Louis & San Francisco RR, Gulf Colorado & Santa Fe RRs