El Paso Union Passenger Terminal - El Paso TX
13R E 358307 N 3514530
The gorgeous Classical Revival Union Passenger Terminal in exciting El Paso TX was placed on the US National Register of Historic Places in 1975

The El Paso Union Passenger Terminal was built in 1906 for the then impressive cost of $500,000. Source: El Paso Herald, 6 June 1906, from the Newspapers.com website: (visit link)

"FACTS ABOUT EL PASO FOR VISITORS TO KNOW

El Paso has 35 miles of streetcar lines.

El Paso has 20 miles of paved streets.

El Paso has eight railroads and a $500,000 union passenger terminal.

El Paso has 25 mail carriers and the post office receipts last year were $108,000.

El Paso has never had a sunstroke, a panic or a strike that has tied up any industry.

El Paso is one of the most important ports of entry and export in the United States.

El Paso has the best lighted business district of any city in Texas; see for yourself tonight.

El Paso railroads handled 600,000 cars in the local yards last year, and their payrolls aggregated 3,000,000.

El Paso will invest 2,500,000 in new buildings this year and invest 2,500,000 more in improvements and industries.

El Paso has eight banks, five national and three state, with combined capital of over 2,000,000 and deposits of over 10,000,000.

El Paso has 600,000 invested in school buildings and grounds, and 25,000 invested in manual training and domestic science equipment.

El Paso is in the center of a 225,000 acre tract of land that will be irrigated by a 10,000,000 dam which the government is now building.

El Paso has three steam fire engines, five combination hose and chemical wagons, one automobile combination hose and chemical wagon, and extension ladder truck."

The El Paso Union Passenger Terminal was added to the US National Register of Historic Places in 1975.
Coldwell at San Francisco St
El Paso , TX