U.S. Route 22 Milestone 85 - Williamsport, Ohio
17S E 320372 N 4383845
Located on U.S. 22, Williamsport, OH - 8 miles from Circleville, 18 miles from the town of Washington Court House and 85 miles from Cincinnati.
Location: Ohio, United States

U.S. Route 22 (US 22) is a west–east route that is one of the original United States highways of 1926, running from Cincinnati, OH to Newark, New Jersey. In Ohio, between Zanesville and Lancaster US 22 roughly follows the route of Zane's Trace, an early pioneer road blazed by Colonel Ebenezer Zane beginning in 1796. From Cincinnati to Washington Court House, US 22 roughly follows the historic 3C Highway which connected Cincinnati, Columbus, and Cleveland. This section is also contiguous with Ohio State Route 3. Both US 22 and State Route 3 end in downtown Cincinnati.
Condition: Worn

Material: Stone