"Facts About El Paso for Visitors to Know" -- El Paso TX
13R E 358307 N 3514530
The magnificent then-new Union Passenger Terminal in downtown El Paso was worthy of inclusion in a business-boosterish bragging article in the 6 Jun 1906 El Paso Herald

El Paso's Union Passenger Terminal was built in 1906 very near the heart of old downtown El Paso, Texas.

Today it is a focus of downtown revitalization efforts in downtown El Paso, even as it continues to serve as an Amtrak depot and as a transportation hub for Sun Metro, the local public-transit agency.

In the El Paso Herald, 6 June 1906, page 11 column 4, from newspapers.com: (visit link)

"FACTS ABOUT EL PASO FOR VISITORS TO KNOW

El Paso has 35 miles of streetcar lines.

El Paso has 20 miles of paved streets.

El Paso has eight railroads and a $500,000 union passenger terminal.

El Paso has 25 mail carriers and the post office receipts last year were $108,000.

El Paso has never had a sunstroke, a panic or a strike that has tied up any industry.

El Paso is one of the most important ports of entry and export in the United States.

El Paso has the best lighted business district of any city in Texas; see for yourself tonight.

El Paso railroads handled 600,000 cars in the local yards last year, and their payrolls aggregated 3,000,000.

El Paso will invest 2,500,000 in new buildings this year and invest 2,500,000 more in improvements and industries.

El Paso has eight banks, five national and three state, with combined capital of over 2,000,000 and deposits of over 10,000,000.

El Paso has 600,000 invested in school buildings and grounds, and 25,000 invested in manual training and domestic science equipment.

El Paso is in the center of a 225,000 acre tract of land that will be irrigated by a 10,000,000 dam which the government is now building.

El Paso has three steam fire engines, five combination hose and chemical wagons, one automobile combination hose and chemical wagon, and extension ladder truck."
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 06/06/1906