Combined War Memorial, Victory Recreation Ground, Elysian Gardens, Tollesbury, Essex, CM9 8QN
31U E 350412 N 5736211
This Recreation Ground was given as a memorial to the men and women of the village who took part in the Great War.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This memorial is an obelisk about 2.5m tall set on a rough hewn block of limestone and set on a square base. The dedication is on a cast bronze plaque mounted on the east-facing side of the obelisk, facing the 'entrance' to The Rec. At the base there is a second plaque in marble commemorating the Queen's Golden Jubilee and 'In memory of Tollesbury men / who fell / during the two world wars / of the twentieth century'

Mr. Fred Hasler is remembered for his great generosity. In 1921 he bought Glebe Fields and converted it into a playing field as a memorial to the villagers who died in the Great War. It is called the Victory Recreation Ground, nowadays affectionately known as "The Rec".

Extract from the Essex Chronicle, August 10th 1923:

Gift to Township - Tollesbury Recreation Ground
On Monday, Dr J H Salter, DL JP CC formally opened the Victory Recreation Ground, the generous gift to the township of Mr. Fred E Hasler. He was not able to be at the opening but he wrote to an old friend, Mr Redhouse:- "I am sorry I cannot be with you today. Business won't permit it. But its yours anyway. I obtained the idea from you many years ago and nothing gives me more pleasure than to know that you have been spared to see this dream of yours come true".

Ownership was transferred to the Parish Council in 1966.

THIS  VICTORY