Redding Fire House - 1939 - Redding, CA
This very historic fire house is located in downtown Redding, along Shasta Street (Hwy 44).

This Art Deco-themed fire house was built in 1939 and still serves as a fire station today. Art Deco elements are obvious in the metal title of the station on the front facade as well as in the streamlined metal window flourishes and top faux railing above the windows. Even the rounded corners of the front windows and beveled glass create a sleek and stylish look that embody the 1930s era very well.

I was able to find a website that contained a wonderful photo of the building with the original fire trucks housed inside, most likely from the year it was constructed in 1939. You'll also notice from looking at this older photo that there is no date plaque.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1939

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
FEDERAL WORKS AGENCY PUBLIC WORKS ADMINISTRATION John M. Carmody Federal Works Administrator Franklin D. Roosevelt President of the United States REDDING FIRE HOUSES 1939 CITY OF REDDING Joseph R. Sober Mayor A.H. Gronwoldt W.B Menzel C.M. Hill A.C. Thatcher Councilmen H.T. Klackens Fire Chief Masten & Hurd Architects J.P. Brennan Contractor