SUSTRANS Millennium Milestone - Cleckheaton, UK
30U E 584766 N 5953527
This is one of 1000 cycle path mileposts sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland to celebrate both the millennium and the SUSTRANS national cycle network.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This SUSTRANS network milestone marker is on the Spen Valley Greenway, part of national route 66. Route 66 links Manchester with Kingston-upon-Hull.

The Spen Valley Greenway uses a disused railway line running near the River Spen between the towns of Dewsbury and Oakenshaw. It is 7 miles long and has a tarmac surface along its whole length.

SUSTRANS is an organisation that promotes the use of cycles as a green form of transport. A national network of cycle routes is being developed in conjunction with local councils. Wherever possible the routes avoid roads, but in some places have to share the road network.

As part of the millennium celebrations 1000 mileposts have been installed at various positions throughout the whole SUSTRANS network.

The posts all bear embossed discs showing a "Time Trail" symbol. These form a nationwide puzzle that can be cracked by collecting the symbols.

There are 1,000 cast-iron Millennium Mileposts, donated by The Royal Bank of Scotland, along the UK's National Cycle Network, a Millennium Commission project supported by £43.5m of National Lottery Funds. Each milepost has a Time Trail disc bearing symbols and hieroglyphics bolted into it.
By taking rubbings of these discs it is possible to gain clues to help decipher the code.
There are several layers to uncover to reach the solution and a special Ultimate Prize for those who can work it out. For many, especially children and families, the fun will be in just getting out on the Network to find the mileposts and discs.

There are four different designs of these mileposts and Iain McColl designed this style entitled The Cockerill. Influenced by Miro's 'The Fork' and Branusci's 'The Cock'.

At the time the mile posts were erected local communities were encouraged to paint the posts in any colour scheme they liked. In this case it has been painted by the Cullingworth Brownies on 25th July 2004.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Metal

Inscription:
BRADFORD > 5 1/2 HECKMONDWICKE < 2 1/2 THIS IS ONE OF 1000 MILEPOSTS FUNDED BY THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND TO MARK THE MILLENNIUM AND THE CREATION OF THE NATIONAL CYCLE NETWORK

Name of road: Spen Valley Greenway (part of National Route 66)