United States Regulars Monument - Stones River National Cemetery - Murfreesboro, Tn.
16S E 551213 N 3970948
This bronze, sandstone, and granite memorial to the memory of the U.S. Regular units that fought at the Battle of Stones River, is located within the National Cemetery.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Other than the flagpole, this U.S. Regulars' Memorial is the most imposing monument within the Stones River National Cemetery. A circle drive goes around the flagpole - the Memorial is on the left as you start around the circle drive. The Monument is approximately 20 feet tall. It rests on a granite plinth. The shaft of the monument is granite, and there is a bronze eagle on top. The text around the Monument reads as follows:

IN MEMORY
to THE OFFICERS and ENLISTED MEN of the
15TH, 16TH, 18TH, & 19TH. U. S. INFANTRY AND
BATTERY H, 5TH U. S. ARTILLERY, WHO
WERE KILLED or DIED of wOUNDS
received at
THE BATTLE of STONES RIVER
TENNESSEE
DECEMBER 31ST 1862 TO JANUARY 3RD 1863

ERECTED
by
THEIR COMRADES
of the
REGULAR BRIGADE
ARMY OF
THE CUMBERLAND

1882

Within the inscription area, there is an acorn, within a triangle, within a star. The acorn is the symobl of the XIV Corps, Army of the Cumberland, which the Regular Brigade was a part. The triangle may represent the Army of the Cumberland - it had three Corps or "Wings". The star may be a symbol of the Nation as a whole - thus the acorn, within a triangle, within a star.

LINK

"SCULPTOR:
Thompson, Launt 1833-1894

FOUNDER:
Bureau Brothers

MEDIUM:
Bronze sculpture on a sandstone shaft and granite base

TYPE:
Sculptures-Outdoor Sculpture
Sculptures

OWNER/LOCATION:
Administered by United States Department of the Interior National Park Service Washington District of Columbia
Located Stones River National Battlefield 3501 Old Nashville Highway Stones River National Cemetery Murfreesboro Tennessee 37129

DATE:
Installed 1882.; Rededicated May 30, 1982

TOPIC:
History--United States--Civil War
Occupation--Military--Soldier
Animal--Bird--Eagle

CONTROL NUMBER:
IAS TN000086

NOTES:
Save Outdoor Sculpture, Tennessee survey, 1992

SUMMARY:
"Monument consists of a smooth cylindrical shaft standing on a three tier base. Atop the shaft is a two course capital. Crowning the capital is an eagle. The base is made of granite and the shaft is made of sandstone. The capital has three distinct bands of ornamentation. At the base of the capital is an alternating motif of shell-and-flower. The base pattern also has a vine weaving through the motif. Directly above the shell-and-flower is an egg-and-dart molding. The next course has a band of holly branches with leaves and berries. The eagle, attached to the capital, is landing on a three-quarter sphere. The wings are raised and legs are extended forward. The eagle's head is directed down and to the proper right side of the monument. The eagle and the sphere are made entirely of bronze."

DATA SOURCE:
Art Inventories Catalog, Smithsonian American Art Museums"

TITLE: United States Regulars Monument

ARTIST(S): Launt Thompson, Sculptor Bureau Brothers, Founder

DATE: 1882

MEDIUM: Bronze sculpture on a sandstone shaft and granite base.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS TN000086

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
1420 Gallatin Pike S, Madison, TN 37115 Between Walton Ln and Lakewood Dr The monument is on the left side as you start to go around the circle drive around the flagpole

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None Seen - the bronze on the top of the monument is in need of cleaning. I am in the process of verifying the meaning of the design on the inscription with the National Park Service - I will update my listing if and when I receive a response.