Cincinnati Chili - Cincinnati, Ohio
16S E 712820 N 4334883
Camp Washington Chili has been serving it's unique style of chili for over 70 years, the original location was demolished for street widening in 2000 but a new building was built almost next door.
Location: Ohio, United States

Cincinnati chili is not Texas chili! The chili at Camp Washington is made with finely ground beef with spices like cinnamon and nutmeg, served over spaghetti with onions and cheese. This is how it was served back in the 40's when Tom Kiradjieff came from NY and started a food fad that is still popular, so popular it's served 24hrs a day 7 days a week here.
Our chili adventure involved chili with beans $4.75 and cheese $1.25 (added lots of crackers to cool it down) and a serving of chili 4 way $5.95. Chili 4 way is spaghetti, chili, onions, with cheese. It was a very different and unique flavor, but very enjoyable.
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places To See in US & Canada Before You Die

Page Location in Source Book: 559