Jan Nepomuk kníže Clary-Aldringen / Johann Nepomuk Prince Clary-Aldringen - Panský dum (Teplice, North Bohemia)
33U E 417148 N 5610266
Depicted stucco coat of arms of Johann Nepomuk Prince Clary-Aldringen (Jan Nepomuk kníže Clary-Aldringen) decorates the southern facade' gable of Classicist "Panský dum / The Manor House", a part of Beethoven Spa complex in Teplice...
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Panský dum, Classicist building with austere facade, is a part of large complex of Beethoven Spa built by Johann Nepomuk Prince Clary-Aldringen in 1825. This luxury equipped building was dedicated for the most important aristoctratic Teplice spa guests...

The noble family of Aldringen hails from Lorraine and the princely family of Clary originated in Tuscany. Their destinies coupled in the 17th century and have been inherently connected with Teplice. On 25th February 1634, Albrecht von Wallenstein was murdered in Cheb along with the last offspring of the Vchynský family, the lords of Teplice. Johann Aldringen, who stood behind the premeditated murder together with other nobility members, was rewarded for this "faithful service" by Emperor Ferdinand II. He acquired the Teplice and Benešov estates. Unfortunately, Johann himself could not take the reign over the estates as he died in a battle against the Swedes. Three years later, his sister Anna married Hieronymus Clary and the families coupled.

Under the reign of Clary-Aldringens, Teplice spa became a popular destination frequented by eminent European personalities. The town used to host heads of states with their families, ambassadors, ministers, generals and spies, as well as scientists, scholars and artists, and their presence contributed significantly to the growing popularity of the spas. The key period for the Teplice estate was the end of the 18th century, when young Johann Nepomuk Prince Clary-Aldringen took his reign in 1787. He married Maria Christine, the daughter of Prince Karl de Ligne. Six years into Nepomuk's reign, on the night to 1st June 1793, a fire broke out in a barn near Market Square (nowadays Freedom Square) and spread quickly. By morning, half of the town was burnt to ashes. Rapidly, the Prince managed to obtain resources for renewal – mainly from German noblemen who frequented Teplice for curative purposes. Majority of Classicist Teplice spa buildings was build by him.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Jan Nepomuk kníže Clary-Aldringen / Johann Nepomuk Prince Clary-Aldringen

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On gable of the southern facade of Classicist "Panský dům / The Manor House", a part of Beethoven Spa complex in Teplice.

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):