1895 - Commerce House, 2 High Street, Tollesbury, Maldon, Essex. CM9 8RG
Built as a corner shop in 1895 it still provides a service to the community.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This building is on the corner of High Street and Station Road in this large but fairly remote Essex village (there are only two roads into Tollesbury, the main one from Tolleshunt D'Arcy, the other from Salcote/Tolleshunt D'Arcy). It was built in 1895 and called 'Commerce House', a role it has maintained through the years.

Looking at it from across the road junction it has the typical angled front entrance to the retail area of many other small corner shops built around this time throughout the country. The front door is flanked by two large windows with the advertising board running over the top and round the corner. What appears to be 'the front' has two second storey windows with stone lintols and six-light sash windows. This side also carries the gable end and the name/date plaque. The south side has two four-light sashes and the two-flue chimney stack, one flue from each floor. This building has been extended considerably over the years with rear extensions and roof lights for the attic space.

One of over 1,200 stores located throughout England, Scotland and Wales, McColl's trades from this shop and runs the Post Office here. They also supply fresh vegetables, milk, chilled foods and many other 'shelf stable' foods, confectionery, grocery, newspapers & magazines and alcohol. It also has a Pay Point and is an outlet for the National Lottery.

RS McColl, or "McColl's" is a Scottish newsagent company named after Robert Smyth McColl, who was a professional footballer, he founded it in 1901 by McColl and his brother Tom. It is now a trading name of McColls Retail Group, and has been owned in the past by Cadburys and the Southland Corporation of America, otherwise known as 7-Eleven.
Year of construction: 1895

Full inscription: