Olten fountains #02 Nydrer fountain
32T E 417235 N 5244649
In Switzerland are all fountain filled with drinking water. should not it be, it must be clearly declared "No drink water"
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

The "nydre" is well demonstrated in the 14th century. He stood at the corner of Henry Bumann (mentioned in documents from 1355 to 1387), the later mansion, which now houses the town library; be overflow flowed into the bath tub to the town pool at the Zielempgasse, which is first mentioned in 1413 already.
Today at the site of the former fountain is a 1982 resettled there, well that was formerly between the customs house and the Distelihaus and muusste way for the expansion of Aarburgerstrasse. The carved from Jurassic limestone trough was revised by Paul Nünlist and provided with a new fountain Stock.