Olten fountains #01 fountain at the tower
32T E 417211 N 5244590
In Switzerland are all fountain filled with drinking water. should not it be, it must be clearly declared "No drink water"
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

The fountain on the city tower was not always here. Namely closed at the east side of the tower one day to the cemetery surrounded by the nave of the medieval St. Martin's Church. As in 1844, the old, dilapidated church was demolished, was left to the tower to replace the broken clock tower at 1837 Upper Gate are. Today's Fountain in Town tower was formerly at the mouth of the alley market in the main street of the house with the bay window (discontinued at the edification of the department store of Felbert). He is first mentioned in the 16th century located. 1860 Olten left the occasion of the Federal Song Festival build a new "upper wells"; the former, who had probably replaced a wooden predecessor to 1700 and therefore the oldest stone fountain in the city should be, was transferred to the east side of the Ildefonsturmes and restored in 1999 by the sculptor Paul Oltner Nünlist.