Chatham Radio/WCC - Orleans Rd - North Chatham, MA
19T E 418436 N 4617373
Chatham Radio/WCC. Maritime wireless communications operation center flourished here, one of the 20th century’s premier wireless telegraphy stations.

This is the site of Chatham Radio/WCC. Maritime wireless communications flourished here, one of the 20th century’s premier wireless telegraphy stations.

The Marconi Wireless Telegraph Company of America built the Chatham receiver station in 1914. This is one of many stations built during the early part of the 20th century by Guglielmo Marconi as he expanded his global communications network. It was part of an extensive network of transmitting and receiving wireless stations linking Japan, Hawaii, and the United States to Europe.

The building in front of you is the operations building, the station’s communication hub. Operators in this building forwarded messages to and from Norway. After RCA took over in 1920, it was re-commissioned and became the largest ship to shore wireless telegraphy station in the United States.

Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Town of Chatham