Tooting Broadway Underground Station - Tooting High Street, London, UK
30U E 696871 N 5701190
Tooting Broadway tube station serves London Underground's Northern Line. The entrance is located on the south east side of Tooting High Street at the junction with Mitcham Road. The platforms and tracks are underground.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Tooting Broadway tube station that tells us:

Tooting Broadway is a London Underground station in Tooting, South London. The station is on the Northern line, between Tooting Bec and Colliers Wood stations. It is located on the corner of Tooting High Street (A24) and Mitcham Road (A217). The station is in Travelcard Zone 3.

The station was designed by Charles Holden and was opened on 13 September 1926 as part of the Morden extension of the City & South London Railway, which is now part of the Northern line.

Southbound trains can terminate at Tooting Broadway on occasion rather than continue on to the end of the line at Morden, which is three stations to the south. To return north, out of service trains run south from the southbound platform into a reversing siding between the two running tunnels before reversing and running north through points on to the northbound platform where they return into service.

London Buses routes 44; 57; 77; 127; 131; 155; 219; 264; 270; 280; 333; 355; 493; G1 and night routes N44, 57, N155; 264 serve the station.

Trivia:

• Tooting Broadway station features in the opening credits of series 1, 2 and 3 of the BBC comedy "Citizen Smith" and again in the closing sequence of the very last episode.
  • The building used to be a bank before the station was built here. Down in the basement (at the level of the escalator machinery) the old safe door is still present - too heavy to be removed now.
  • It is featured in the Kitchens of Distinction song "On Tooting Broadway Station".

The station is Grade II listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Tooting Broadway Station (including above ground building and sub-surface platforms and passages). LRT station with integral shops. 1926 by Charles Holden. Portland stone astylar corner building with curved facade. 3 station entrances at street level with continuous moulded lintel and projecting canopy. Tripartite window over with glazed roundel sign and two tapering mullions with spherical capitals. Ticket hall with tiled walls and trabeated ceiling,Modern escalators. Sub-surface platforms and passages retain their original tiled decoration, and original signs. One of several stations designed by Holden for the Northern Line extension.

Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: Yes

What level is the station?: Below street level