Colac Botanic Gardens, Vic, Australia
Colac Botanic Gardens on the shore of Lake Colac is a great example of 19th Century (Victorian) provincial/regional botanic gardens; with vehicular entrance from Gellibrand Street, Colac.
Location: Victoria, Australia

From website: "After being set aside in 1865, the Gardens were developed in the late 1870s and enhanced in 1910 by William Guilfoyle (1840-1912), one of Australia's leading garden designers. By the time of his involvement with the Colac Gardens, Guilfoyle had already established his reputation as a garden designer with his reworking of von Mueller's layout of Melbourne’s Royal Botanic Gardens. In addition to the Colac and Melbourne Gardens, Guilfoyle designed a number of public and private parks and gardens around Melbourne as well as the western district provincial Botanic Gardens at Camperdown, Hamilton, Horsham, Koroit and Warrnambool."
The gardens cover 15 ha, and have over 1,000 botanic specimens, including trees in the National Trust. There are barbecue facilities and a children's playground.
The hours of 'Opening' are for vehicular access, but for pedestrians the gardens are open from 7am to 6pm in winter, 7am to 8pm during daylight saving time (October-March)
Cost of entry: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 10:00 AM To: 4:00 PM