Union Presbyterian Church - Endicott, NY
This is one of the earliest churches in Endicott in Union Village, which merged with Endicott.
Location: New York, United States

The church has a cemetery with revolutionary war soldiers. The church itself has been rebuilt twice, the latest time in 1906. The original building was a log cabin in what is now the Riverside Cemetery. The 1872 version was Victorian, built in the business district. Founded in 1819 the church will celebrate their 200th anniversary in 2019 as a Presbyterian church. In 1791 the Dutch Reformed Church was founded, which was joined by Presbyterians. There is a DAR marker in a stone on the church property which mentions the Clinton-Sullivan campaign during the revolution. This is the area where the two forces combined and continued toward Rochester, NY. There is an 18 page book written in on the history of the church, published by the church in 1922. "The first Presbyterian church society was incorporated March 10th, 1819...May 17th, 1906, this building was destroyed by lightning" from Binghamton and Broome County by William Seward.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship