St Leonard of Noblac / Sv. Linhart - Chvalkovice, Czech Republic
33U E 569865 N 5585508
Sandstone statue of St Leonard of Noblac from 18th century at the road between Chvalkovice and Ujezdec / Pískovcová socha sv. Linharta z 18. století u silnice z Chvalkovic do Újezdce, nedaleko ceské Skalice.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN

At the road between villages Chvalkovice and Ujezdec (East Bohemia) is located sandstone statue of St Leonard of Noblac. He is depicted here as abbot, wearing abbot's robe, with a book (Bible) at his feet and holding a crosier. Although the pedestal is dated from 1791, the statue was added to the pedestal later, during 19th century. The statue was renovated in 1996.

St. Leonard of Noblac (? - 590 AD)

St. Leonard of Noblac was born to a noble Roman family which settled in Gaul. He was educated and taught by St. Remigius of Rheims who prepared him for his apostolate among the people and in works of charity.

St. Leonard’s (from the Latin and German “strong as a lion”) vocation was to the monastic life and so after rejecting a See offered to him by King Clovis I, he entered the convent of Micy in Orleans and then in the forest of Pavum in Aquitaine (France). He subsequently received a tract of land in Noblac (in the French region of Limousin) from the King, on which he built a monastery. He was abbot of the monastery until his death in 559.

There are numerous shrines dedicated to the saint in France and across Europe.

St. Leonard is venerated as the patron saint of prisoners (indeed depictions of him always include chains around his arms), the sick and women in labour, although the reasons why he represents these particular groups have not been historically confirmed.

Cited from (visit link)

CZ

Pri levé strane silnice z Chvalkovic na Újezdec se nachází socha sv. Linharta obleceného v opatském rouchu, s knihou oprenou u nohou a v levé ruce držícím opatskou berlu. Socha stojí na podstavci, na kterém je znak Dobrenských z Dobreni. Podstavec sochy je datován rokem 1791, socha samotná je však mladší, pochází zrejme z 1. poloviny 19. století. V roce 1996 provedl sochar Wagner ze Dvora Králové rekonstrukci poškozeného díla.

Svatý Linhart (sv. Leonard) - (? - 590)

Podle legendy se na pocátku 6. století usadil jako poustevník v chatrci v tehdejším Nobiliaku ve Francii. Leonardova cela v lese se stala cílem mnoha zoufalých a hledajících radu, kterí uctívali Leonarda už za života jako svetce. Mel zvláštní náklonnost k zajatcum mnohým z nich zprostredkoval svobodu, protože mel dobré vztahy s králem. Mnozí zajatci, kterí vyvolávali v žalári Leonardovo jméno, prý byli okamžite vysvobozeni ze svých pout a ty potom prinesli poustevníkovi. Z Leonardovy cely se v prubehu doby vyvinul klášter a dodnes je jeho hrob v tomto kláštere hojne navštevovaným poutním místem.
Ve stredoveku vznikaly Leonardovy poute, dodnes se jich zachovalo padesát. V Innchenhofenu je v kostele sv. Leonarda velký tzv. Leonarduv hrebík. Je to kus železa, vážící asi 150 kg, který nosí poutníci kolem kostela jako symbol pripravenosti k pokání.

Je patronem : sedláku, stájových celedínu, stájí, dobytka a koní, ve všech záležitostech sedláku; zámecníku, kováru, vozku, nosicu bremen, bednáru, obchodníku s ovocem a horníku; šestinedelek a za dobrý porod;
zajatcu;

Atributy: