This waymark has been archived.
Two Century Farm, Grimsby Ontario
17T E 613532 N 4783496
The original land of D.Smith and Sons, Two Century Farm, has remained in five generations of Smith ownership since 1788. The farm has grown due to diligent farming practices and the commitment of the Smith Family.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The first settler, John Smith, came from New Jersey, in 1787, followed in ownership by the sons of each generation. The farm location, and sandy soils, contribute to the excellent quality of fruit.

According to family lore, the first Smiths came only with the clothes on their back plus one red jacket and a spotted cow named ‘Bessie’ who was apparently later traded for five apple trees.

Two Century Farm is the oldest farm in the Niagara escarpment still being worked by descendants of the original homesteaders who started with mixed farming. In the mid-1800s, the Smith farmers realized that the soil and climate was perfect for fruit cultivation and that became their focus. The original farm allotment included about 97 hectares, stretching from the escarpment all the way to Lake Ontario.
Physical Marker: yes

Additional Years of Recognition: 150+ years