St. Barbara in Chateau Gardens / Sv. Barbora v Zámecké zahrade - Teplice (North Bohemia)
33U E 416993 N 5609788
Depicted Baroque column with charming statue of St. Barbara (Sv. Barbora), work of sculptor David Ambrož, is hidden under trees in eastern section of Chateau Gardens (Zámecká zahrada) in spa town Teplice.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Depicted Baroque column with charming statue of St. Barbara (Sv. Barbora), work of sculptor David Ambrož (1725), is hidden under trees in eastern section of Chateau Gardens (Zámecká zahrada) in spa town Teplice. This nice piece of Baroque art was renovated in the last years of the 20th century.

St. Barbara was an early Christian saint and martyr. Accounts place her in the 3rd century in Nicomedia, present-site Turkey or in Heliopolis of Phoenicia, present day Lebanon. There is no reference to her in the authentic early Christian writings, nor in the original recension of Saint Jerome's martyrology. Her name can be traced to the 7th century, and veneration of her was common, especially in the East, from the 9th century. Because of doubts about the historicity of her legend, she was removed from the liturgical calendar of the Roman Rite in 1969 in Pope Paul VI's motu proprio Mysterii Paschalis.

St. Barbara is often portrayed with miniature chains and a tower. As one of the Fourteen Holy Helpers, Barbara continues to be a popular saint in modern times, perhaps best known as the patron saint of armourers, artillerymen, military engineers, miners and others who work with explosives because of her old legend's association with lightning, and also of mathematicians. Many of the thirteen miracles in a 15th-century French version of her story turn on the security she offered that her devotees would not die without making confession and receiving extreme unction. [wiki]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Eastern section of Chateau Gardens (Zámecká zahrada) in spa town Teplice.