Indian Creek Baptist Church and Cemetery
14S E 745947 N 3696059
Texas Historical Marker noting the establishment of the Indian Creek Baptist Church and Cemetery, west of Leonard, TX on TX 78.

Marker Text:
The oldest readable gravestone in this burial ground bears the date 1870, four years before the founding of the Indian Creek Baptist Church. Worship services were first held in a schoolhouse 1/4 mile south of this site. Dock Holcomb donated this property adjacent to the cemetery, and a church building was completed in 1882 using lumber hauled by wagon from Jefferson. For over a century the burial ground was under the direct care of the congregation. An annual cemetery decoration day was begun in 1900. (1982)