Krušnohorské divadlo / Ore Mountains Theatre - Teplice (North Bohemia)
33U E 417145 N 5610479
Monumental and spacious Art-Deco building of Krušnohorské divadlo (Ore Mountains Theatre), built in 1921-1924 according to the project of Dresdener architect R. Bitzan, belongs among the most interesting pieces of pre-WWII architecture in Teplice...
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Monumental and spacious Art-Deco building of Krušnohorské divadlo (Ore Mountains Theatre), built in 1921-1924 according to the project of Dresdener architect Rudolf Bitzan, belongs among the most interesting pieces of pre-WWII architecture in Teplice.

The theatre building has a monumental, robust Modernist look with Art-Deco and late Art-Nouveau decorative elements. The monumental character can be seen in particular in the eastern part of the six-storey building supported in the northern front by the vertically articulated façade. The main feature of the northern façade is the bay protruding out in a half-circle in the central axis with a group of five entrances on the ground floor and spacious rectangular windows. The parapet sculpted décor of the bay contains the motif of the town CoA in its centre with matching spa motifs along the sides. The shape of the convex parts of the bay is reflected in a concave symmetrical manner in the same axis in the two upper floor façades, thereby increasing the space of the terrace on the top of the bay. The five-window scheme of the protruding façade is articulated by the balcony and rectangular, horizontal windows framed by massive twinned pilasters. The façade is crowned by a huge cornice and an parapet with a decorated stucco balustrade. The characteristic motifs of the main façade are also employed on the other parts of the exterior.

The décor of the façade is supplemented by relief motifs of Bacchic ornament. The western façade originally neighbouring the rear tract of the buildings on the next street is blind. The building is crowned by the tower of the fly loft with a hip roof whose Neo-Classical façade is articulated by small rectangular windows under the main cornice.

The sculptural and painting décor of the theatre was carried out exclusively by artists from the Dresden area invited to Teplice by Rudolf Bitzan. The external sculptural work was executed under the supervision of the Dresden sculptor Richard Ghur with the co-operation of Anton Schaff and Franz Kohn. The architect Bitzan consulted with the Dresden artist Baranovský regarding the paint work for the interiors. The painting of Richard Wagner as a knight of the Holy Grail, originally located in Smetana Hall, was by the painter Goller.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment