Malouf and Iris Abraham - Canadian, TX
"Malouf "Oofie" Abraham and Iris Abraham were both home town kids"

Memorial text:

SUNSET PARK
DEDICATED TO
MALOUF AND IRIS ABRAHAM
Malouf "Oofie" Abraham and Iris Abraham were both home town kids. Oofie's parents had immigrated to Canadian in 1913 from a little town in Lebanon. They lived in the back of their dry goods store for the first twenty-five years.

Iris's family came to this county in 1880 from Kentucky. They were among the first cattle ranchers. Iris had a lovely life until are 14 when The Great Depression hit. They lost their ranch and then her mother died of cancer.

Iris and Oofie were greatly shaped by The Great Depression. The Dust Bowl, and World War II. They were no strangers to financial struggle. Oofie said, "Everyone ought to go broke at least once."

He also said, "Money is like manure. If you spread it around, it does a lot of good. But if you pile it up it just stinks."

They married or Iris's twentieth birthday and had three children: Malouf Jr., Betty Lee and Bill Ed. Iris was a homemaker and Oofie was a wheeler dealer. He was a major player in the petroleum industry and in the Republican Party, serving as representative to the Texas legislature 1967-71. At his death both President George H. Bush and Governor George W. Bush called to pay their respects.

Another dictum in the Abraham family was, "To whom much is given, much is expected." They made a lot of money and they spread it around making the world a better place - starting with Canadian.

If the Lord loves "cheerful givers," He certainly loved Iris and Oofie. They gave generously with joy.

Malouf "Oofie" Abraham........1915-1994
Iris Lewis Abraham...............1918-2001