Expensive Troja Bridge spans the Vltava River between Holešovice and Troja - Prague, CZ
33U E 459681 N 5551282
Waymarked article in The Prague Post, an English language online newspaper covering the Czech Republic and Central and Eastern Europe, reports opening of controversial but architectonically valuable new bridge across Vltava river in Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Waymarked article in The Prague Post reports opening of controversial but architectonically valuable new bridge across Vltava river in Prague.

The Prague Post is an English language online newspaper covering the Czech Republic and Central and Eastern Europe. Until 2013 it was published weekly. It is the only English-language newspaper in the Czech Republic. Its target audience includes English-speaking expatriates living in the Czech Republic or neighboring countries, Czech readers seeking news from an international perspective and tourists visiting the Czech Republic. With a print run of about 19 000 copies, The Prague Post reached approximately 40 000 readers a week with its print edition published every Wednesday. In 2013, The Prague Post ceased its print edition and moved to an online-only format. Its website has 40 000 unique users generating 150 000 page views per month. The history of the newspaper began in Prague, two years after the Velvet Revolution, specifically in 1991. [wiki]

Troja Bridge (Trojský most), opened for public use in October 4th 2014, is not only important element of Prague' Inner City Ring but also one of the most beautiful pieces of contemporary architecture in the Czech capital (especially in night).

Troja Bridge is a double-deck, bowstring arch type bridge built over the Vltava River, connects the central city to the Prague' Inner City Ring in the Myslbekova - Pelc-Tyrolka section (Blanka Tunnel complex). It replaced the temporary tramway truss bridge named "Ramusák" ("The Noise maker") built in 1981 connecting both Vltava riverbanks. The bridge is equipped by two tram tracks, 2×2 traffic lanes and two pedestrian lanes.

Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 10/06/2014