Capela do Rosário - Moita, Portugal
29S E 498986 N 4281039
This chapel is located in Rosário, is a lovely village, close to Lisbon but still rural and picturesque, like a portrait of a bygone time.
Location: Setúbal, Portugal

This chapel is dedicated to São João Evangelista and it was originally built in 1532 by Cosmo Bernardes de Macedo, owner of the nearby farm de Martim Afonso.

In 1966 the chapel was renovated, sponsored by a local company.

Some details, in Portuguese only:

"A capela de planta simples, orientada para Nascente, apresenta
a fachada principal elementos da primitiva fábrica, com o óculo e um interessante portal gótico de arco trilobado, enriquecido com elementos ornamentais característicos da arte manuelina. Nas paredes laterais do altar – mor, são de realçar dois painéis de azulejos azuis e brancos do século XVIII, nos quais figuram cenas da Senhora com o Menino ao colo."

The chapel is considered of public interest by the Instituto do Património Arquitectónico and classified as Monumento de Interesse Público by the law n.º 740-CA/2012, 24th December 2012.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship