Red Lion, York County, Pennsylvania
18S E 362704 N 4418018
Red Lion, founded in 1880 and named after a tavern sign located in the area, is a borough with 6373 people southeast of York, PA.

Wikipedia has an entry for the Pennsylvania borough of Red Lion, southeast of York.

The Wikipedia entry is summarized below:

"Red Lion is a borough in York County, Pennsylvania, settled in 1852 and incorporated on January 16, 1880. The population was 6,373 at the 2010 census.

Red Lion was a main stop along the old Maryland and Pennsylvania Railroad, known locally as the "Ma & Pa" Railroad. That railroad ran from York County to Baltimore, Maryland.

Red Lion was once famous for the many brands of cigars made in the town. In fact, it was the cigar making capital of the world, producing millions of cigars per month. To this day, in the annual New Year celebration, the town raises a giant cigar instead of dropping a ball.

Red Lion was also known nationwide for its furniture industry, with several large factories producing ornate, hand crafted furniture for over 100 years. The furniture industry has mostly shifted to kitchen cabinet production and retail store fixtures over the last 40 years.

Red Lion is located about 35 miles southeast of Harrisburg."

My impression of Red Lion is that is a relatively small area but dense community.The municipal offices are located at the center, at the intersection of PA Routes 74 and 24. Also at this intersection is the Red Lion Area Historical Society - Central Square Museum, and they also maintain the railroad depot for the MA and PA Railroad.