4cm anti-tank gun - Nachod, Czech Republic
4cm anti-tank gun Skoda model 36 in infantry blockhouse Brezinka beside Nachod town.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The Infantry Fort "Brezinka" (visit link) is a ferro-concrete fortified building originating from 1937. It was formely a part of the Czechoslovak border-line fortification constructed before the expected German attack pre-World War II. After the country's occupation in 1939 the fortification was partially destroyed by the Wehrmacht.Fort "Brezinka" was restored in 1989, including the technical equipment, thanks to local Military History Club.

4cm anti-tank gun Skoda model 36 (visit link) was Czechoslovakian anti-tank weapon which development was initiated in Skoda factory for Czechoslovak fortifications that were built in the interwar period.

Anti-tank gun constructed especially for use in fortifications. This self-loading weapon of calibre 47mm could fire up to 40 shots per minute. It's installations in casemates begun in 1937. There were produced 268 these guns until September 1938. In most cases it was installed together with heavy machinegun ZB model 37 and such a mixed gun was given codename L1 . Cannon without machinegun was codenamed "Q".

During WWII it was widely used by Germans at their fortifications like Atlantic Wall and Siegfried line (West Wall). Germans called it PaK 36(t).
What type of artillery is this?: anti-tank gun

Where is this artillery located?: Military Grounds