Mennoville Mennonite Cemetery - Canadian County, OK
Mennoville Cemetery stands on the site of early Oklahoma history.

Mennoville Mennonite Cemetery is located on the northwest corner at the intersection of Highway 81and W. Edmond Road, north of the town of El Reno. It contains 73 graves.

This area was developed by several Mennonite families and a church was built on this site in 1893. The church was deeded to the Canadian County Historical Society by the Mennonite organization, and was moved in 1997 to Heritage Square in El Reno. (visit link) Concrete stairs and front porch are the only things remaining of the church at this site.

The cemetery is well kept and has a gently rolling landscape with a couple of large trees. A granite monument stands on the site, in memory of the Mennonite settlers in this area.

Cemetery Status: Active