Gas-Schieber - Wien, Austria
Gas-Schieber von 1896 / Gas pusher of 1896

< DE >

Ein im Boden eingelassenes Schild informiert uns:

Gas-Schieber

Durchmesser 1200 mm, Baujahr 1896

Dieser Schieber wurde 1896 im Zuge der Erbauung des Gaswerkes Simmering gefertigt und war in einer Behälterausgangsleitung integriert.

Aufgabe dieses Schiebers war einerseits die Unterbrechung des Gasflusses, andererseits diente er auch der händischen Druckregelung um den Gasdruck im städtischen Rohrnetz trotz der verschiedenen Füllstände der Gasometer auf gleichem Niveau zu halten.

< EN >

The (German) sign in the floor informs us:

GAS PUSHER

Diameter 1200 mm, Built 1896

This pusher was built 1896 in the course of the construction of the gas plant Simmering and was integrated in a container output line.

The task of this pusher was on the one hand the interception of the gas flow, on the other hand it was used to manually regulate the gas pressure in the municipal pipeline network despite the different filling level of the gasometers.

Type of Machine: Gas pusher

Year the machine was built: 1896