Varhany kostela Nanebevzetí Panny Marie / Organ in Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary (Tismice, Czech Republic)
33U E 487242 N 5544847
Depicted small pipe organ you can find in Romanesque Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary (Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie) in village Tismice near town Ceský Brod.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Tismice' pipe organ, equipped by one manual and seven pipe registers, was built by Prague' organ building company "Josef Rejna & Josef Cerný" in 1913.

In a small village Tismice near town Ceský Brod you can find a real gem of the Romanesque architecure - uniquely preserved three-nave Basilica of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary from 12th century. Tismice's Basilica together with churches in Jakub and Vinec ranks among the most valuable examples of preserved Romanesque ecclesiastical architecture in Bohemia.

Nearest Musical Instruments